CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 897523

Ms. Celina Cunha Ball
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of woman's knit underwear from Italy.

Dear Ms. Cunha Ball:

In your letter dated April 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three coordinating samples. Style 45102981, is a woman's finely knit long legged underpant of 70 percent wool and 30% silk. The garment features a one inch exposed elasticized waistband.

Style 45102982, is a woman's finely knit 70 percent wool and 30% silk underwear camisole. The sleeveless garment features elasticized capping on the armholes, an elasticized capping on the scooped neck and back. The garment also features an openwork insert on the front of the neckline and a hemmed bottom.

Style 45102980, is a woman's finely knit 70 percent wool and 30% silk long sleeved undershirt. The garment features elasticized capping on the neckline which has a scooped front with an openwork insert. The garment also features hemmed wrists and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 45102981, will be 6108.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of other textile materials: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 45102982, will be 6109.90.2035, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other, women's or girls': other: of wool. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 45102980, will be 6109.90.1530, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of wool, with long sleeves, women's or girls': underwear. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport